Local runner Danko claims Wenatchee Marathon title

Written on Apr 21st, 2012 by , Category News, Race Results

By Steve Maher
RunWenatchee.com

WENATCHEE — Portland’s Jonathan Sipling and Wenatchee’s Selina Danko captured top honors Saturday as the eighth-annual Wenatchee Marathon and Half-Marathon went off without a hitch under sunny skies.

Sipling easily won the men’s marathon in 2 hours, 39.45 minutes, beating second-place finisher Michael Berquist of Medical Lake by more than 12 minutes.

Danko came away with the women’s marathon title in a time of 3:15.53. Finishing second was Debbie Gibson in 3:22.10.

In the half-marathon, Rob Pritchett of Ellensburg came in first among the men in 1:16.47, and Leavenworth’s Marlene Farrell was tops among the women in 1:23.21.

In the 10K race, Ryan Freimuth, a former Wenatchee High School and WSU runner, won in 32.16. On the women’s side, Colleen Miller came in first in 42.10.

The annual event, the city’s largest race, begins and ends at the Performing Arts Center in downtown Wenatchee. Except for the first half-mile, the race is held on the Apple Capital Recreation Loop Trail along the Columbia River.

For complete race results, visit www.accustatsportstiming.com/results.asp.

Here are the top 10 finishers in each of Saturday’s races.

Wenatchee Marathon, Half-Marathon, 10K results
Saturday
Men’s marathon

1. Jonathan Sipling, 2:39.45

2. Michael Bergquist, 2:52.00

3. Scott Paul, 2:58.29

4. Joel Braman, 3:04.49

5. Grant Scull, 3:07.44

6. Bryan Robertson, 3:20.27

7. Brett Wittner, 3:21.07

8. Nicholas Barrett, 3:22.15

9. Landan Garcia, 3:26.42

10. Peter Reece, 3:30.33

 

Men’s half-marathon

1. Rob Pritchett, 1:16.47

2. Haven Barnes, 1:18.04

3. Caleb Ambrose, 1:18.46

4. Marcell McArthur, 1:22.32

5. Abraham Tobon, 1:25.22

6. Dan Vincent, 1:25.51

7. Brent Biggar, 1:26.20

8. Curtis Grant, 1:29.28

9. Jake Bauer, 1:30.18

10. Stephen Mazurkiewicz, 1:30.59

 

Men’s 10K

1. Ryan Freimuth, 32.16

2. Scott Strang, 35:36

3. Randy Klein, 35:37

4. Andy Lefriec, 36:41

5. Cody Hoskins, 37:24

6. Eric Olson, 38:36

7. Thomas Hansen, 42:15

8. Rod Martin, 42:43

9. Don Stone, 43:16

10. Scott Sundberg, 43:49

 

Women’s marathon

1. Selina Danko, 3:15.53

2. Debbie Gibson, 3:22.10

3. Miranda Thygesen, 3:37.13

4. Miranda Bachman, 3:51.05

5. Dominique Wilmore, 3:51.22

6. Amy Shay, 3:51.23

7. Stacey LaDoux, 3:52.28

8. Jane Davis, 3:55.49

9. Catherine Greer, 3:59.53

10. Shalise Reid, 4:00.11

 

Women’s half-marathon

1. Marlene Farrell, 1:23.21

2. Janet Flanagan, 1:24.08

3. Sarah Barkley, 1:28.08

4. Lori Buratto, 1:28.14

5. Patty Bredice, 1:33.56

6. Rachel Snow, 1:34.48

7. Melissa Schurger, 1:36.12

8. Danielle Nestor, 1:37.43

9. Kelsee Berschauer, 1:38.06

10. Carmen Johnson, 1:38.26

 

Women’s 10K

1. Colleen Miller, 42.10

2. Corina Gebbers, 45.31

3. Karen Weber, 45.44

4. Casi Tarr, 47.02

5. Stephanie Moore, 47.07

6. Angelique Ortiz, 47.22

7. Jennifer Hamsher, 47.29

8. Stacy O’Daffer, 47.44

9. Toni Lutz, 47.49

10. Pat Warner, 48.11

 

 


Leave Your Comment